Near Grants Pass in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Vannoy

Inscription.
A ford across the Rogue River, 1/4 mile south of this point, was used by the Hudson's Bay Company as early as 1827; by the US Navy Wilkes Expedition in 1841; and by pioneers of the Applegate Trail. Mr. Long built the first permanent non-Indian dwelling in the Rogue Valley near the ford in 1850 and started ferry-service. James Vannoy and James Tuff bought the ferry in 1851. Vannoy took up a donation land claim in 1853. In October 1855, as Rogue Indians became a threat, settlers converged here and crude cover was hastily erected. While never truly fortified, this served as headquarters for the Oregon Volunteers during the 1855-1856 Indian Wars.

Monument placed April 4, 1973 by the Josephine County Historical Society cooperating with Oregon State Highway Department.
Placed and rededicated April 21, 2012 by Umpqua Joe Chapter #1859 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

Erected 2012 by E Clampus Vitus, Umpqua Joe Chapter #1859.