Pleasanton in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Heritage House

Inscription. The Heritage House has been the center of historical horse racing activities in the Livermore – Amador Valley for over 90 years. Built around 1900, it is the sole remaining structure from the days of the privately-owned racing business that has been important to the economy of this area since the mid-1800’s. The adjoining track is the oldest one still in operation in the United States. Rodney G. Mackenzie entertained many Canadian and American harness racers who wintered their horses here. McKeenzie helped form the Alameda County Fair Association and the first Alameda County Fair in 1912.

Dedicated April 3, 1993
Alameda County Fair Association
Alameda County Parks, Rec., & Historical Commission
Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1993 by The Alameda County Fair Association Alameda County Parks, Rec., & Historical Commission Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13 E Clampus Vitus.