Rescue in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Coloma Road

Inscription. With the discovery of gold on January 24, 1848, Coloma Road became one of the primary routes to the gold fields of El Dorado County. The road started at Sutter’s Fort (New Helvitia), then proceeded to Willow Springs (near Folsom), Mormon Island, Green Valley (near Rescue), Rose Springs, turned north at Tennessee Creek, crossed Dry Creek and then Weber Creek, and continued on to Coloma. Soon thereafter, a connection to Uniontown (Lotus) was built and the present-day general road alignment for Green Valley Road and Lotus Roads completed.

Erected 2008 by El Dorado County Department of Transportation, El Dorado County and Rescue Historical Societies (July 2008).