Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The José Luis Bello y González Museum

Museo José Luis Bello y González
Resguarda una de las colecciones artísticas con mayor prestigio de México, constituida por 3028 piezas acopiadas por el industrial poblano José Luis Bello y González y por su hijo José Mariano Bello y Acedo. Reúne obras de América, Europa y Asía de géneros diversos: óleos, talavera, arte plumaria, ebanístería, porcelana, marfiles, cristales, metales, etc.

A la muerte de Mariano Bello su esposa Guadalupe Grajales, donó la colección para beneficio de los poblanos. En 1941, el goblerno estatal adquiere la propiedad, que no estaba en la donación, para inaugurar formalmente el museo el 21 de Julio de 1944.

Así funcionó hasta los terremotos de 1999, que cimbraron el edificio. Después de cinco años de trabajos de rehabilitación, restauración y adecuación, en Noviembre de 2009 fue abierto al público.

English:
The museum preserves one of the most prestigious art collections in Méxíco, consisting of 3028 pieces collected by the poblano industrial José Luis Bello y González and by his son José Mariano Bello y Acedo.

It reunites works from America, Europe and Asia of various genres: oil paintings, talavera, feather art woodwork, porcelain, ivory, glass, metal, etc. Upon the death of Mariano Bello, his
wife, Guadalupe Grajales donated the collection for the benefit of the people of Puebla. In 1941, the state government acquired the property, which was not part of the donation, and the museum was formally inaugurated on July 21st, 1944.

It continued this way until the earthquakes of 1999, which damage the building. After five years of restoration, rehabilitation and restoration, it was opened to the public in November, 2009.

Erected by Gobierno Municipal de Puebla.