Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kingston-Conway / Robert Conway

1. Kingston-Conway Marker Facing Main Street
Kingston-Conway
By 1733, Kingston Township had been “marked out” in this area, and by 1737 the town of Kingston was in existence. Since many landowners were non-residents, the township did not flourish. In 1801, the town was renamed Conwayborough. Robert Conway had acquired large landholdings in the area, and in 1805 he conveyed some 223 acres to the town. In 1883, the town name was changed to Conway.

Robert Conway
Robert Conway came to this area from Charleston before 1790. He became a large landholder and public official, serving six terms in the South Carolina General Assembly. He was a veteran of the American Revolution, and in 1806 succeeded Peter Horry as Brigadier of the Sixth South Carolina Brigade. Conway died in Georgetown in 1823, at age seventy.

Erected 1976 by City of Conway and Horry County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 26-5.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 50.103′ N, 79°

Regarding Kingston-Conway / Robert Conway. Conway is one of the oldest towns in South Carolina. It is just a few minutes away from the Grand Strand of South Carolina seaside resorts that includes Myrtle Beach.

3. The Marker at City Hall
City Hall faces Main Street at 3rd Street. The marker is to the left of City Hall facing the sidewalk.
4. City Hall, Now Judge Hendrick's Courtroom
This courtroom takes up the entire upper floor, reachable through the door on the portico at the top of the front stairs. City offices are downstairs, and in an adjoining building on 3rd Street.
5. The Fountain at City Hall
The marker can be seen in the distance to the left of the palmetto, as can the spire of Kingston Church (it has its own marker, which see).
6. A Block of Main Street in Downtown Conway
A vibrant downtown historic district with shops and restaurants. The river-walk on the Waccamaw River is just two blocks away from this intersection.
Marker is missing with pole still visible.