Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Motion Picture Research Commemoration

Inscription. In commemoration of the motion picture research conducted in 1878 and 1879 at the Palo Alto Farm now the site of Stanford University

This extensive photographic experiment portraying the attitudes of men and animals in motion was conceived by and executed under the direction and patronage of Leland Stanford consecutive instantaneous exposures were provided for by a battery of twenty four cameras fitted with electro shutters

Eadweard J Muybridge, Photographer carried out the investigation and showed that the photographs could be combined in projection to give the true appearance of motion

John D Isaacs, Mechanical Engineer advanced the research by devising electrical equipment

J D B Stillman, MD analysed the photographs relating to the locomotion of the horse

Erected 1929 by Stanford University.

Regarding Motion Picture Research Commemoration. This plaque commemorates the earliest known projection of moving images in the world, a very poignant occasion at the time. Eadweard Muybridge, the director of these images would later experiment with projecting moving images of men, women and children in various states of movement. Muybridge was a true pioneer of his day and his groundbreaking work with projecting moving images would inspire others in moving closer to inventing the movie camera.

3. Stanford Memorial Court