Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Oriental Bank Building

Banco Oriental
Fue construido durante la primera década del siglo XX para albergar al “Banco Oriental de México”, llegando a ser la quinta institución en importancia del país gracias a sus operaciones comerciales y a la emisión de sus propios billetes, situación que duraría hasta 1916.

Es obra del arquitecto Alfredo Giles y del ingeniero Carlos Bello y Acedo quienes utlizaron una novedosa estructura de acero, el edificio tiene un estilo arquitectóníco ecléctico.

Posteriormente, funcionó como "Banco de México", "Cámara Textil", "Palacio de Gobierno del Estado" y "Tesorería del Ayuntamiento". Después de ser restaurado en 1906, fue destinado como "Edificio de Protocolos del Gobierno del Estado".

English:
It was built during the first decade of the 20th century to house the "Banco Oriental de México", becoming the fifth most important institution in the country thanks to its commercial operations and issuing of its own bills, a situation that would last until 1916.

It is the work of architect Alfredo Giles and of engineer Carlos Bello y Acedo who used a new kind of steel structure; the building has an eclectic architectural style.

The building later served as "Banco de México", "Cámara Textil", "State Government Palace and "Town Council
Treasury". After being restored in 1906, it was designated as "Edificio de Protocolos del Gobierno del Estado" (State Government protocols building).

Erected by Gobierno Municipal de Puebla.

The marker is somewhat difficult to see in this view, along the left side of the Oriental Bank Building. It is just to the left of a street sign. The other marker ("Portal Hidalgo") visible in this view is to the far left, mounted to a column of the Portal.
3. Banco Oriental, Puebla, Mexico