Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Eastern Shore Infantry

"Glorious Achievements"

Inscription.
During the Civil War, U.S. Col. James Wallace, commander of the 1st Regiment, Eastern Shore Maryland Volunteers, used this building as his headquarters. The regiment which camped east of here, drew most of its members directly from the Eastern Shore. Wallace’s principle duties were to protect local residents, ensure free elections, stop smuggling of supplies to Confederates and enforce wartime rules and regulations. While most of the men were assigned to the camp at Cambridge, detachments guarded towns, wharves and river ports up and down the Eastern Shore.

When Confederate Robert E. Lee invaded the North in 1863 the regiment marched to Gettysburg where is fought with distinction at Culp’s Hill as part of the U.S. Army’s XII Corps. On July 4, 1863 Wallace reported “The conduct of my men was very satisfactory. All did their duty, and considering that this was the first time they were under fire, their behavior was very steady. … We remained upon the field until 8 p. m., when, in obedience to orders, we took up another position and bivouacked for the night. Thus ended the participation of my command in the glorious achievements of yesterday. From the prisoners taken we have been credibly informed that the enemy we fought was the first Maryland (rebel) Regiment [Battalion].”

Erected by
Maryland Civil War Trails.

replaced by the linked marker.

3. James W. Wallace Office
4. James W. Wallace Office
James W. Wallace built this office on his father's town lot in Cambridge in 1849-50 after graduating from Dickinson College.