Beavercreek in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beavercreek Veterans Memorial #2

Walk of History

— American Civil War —

Inscription. American Civil War 1861 – 1865 Union and Confederate served 3,263,000 killed 529,330 wounded 418,206 The American Civil War was a military conflict between the United States of America, (Union or Federals) and the Confederate States of America (Confederacy or Southern States). They fought over issues of states rights and the extension of slavery into the western territories. This war is sometimes referred to as “the War Between the States or the War of the Rebellion”. The world watched to see if this nation, conceived in liberty, would long endure. The “Emancipation Proclamation” issued by President Lincoln brought freedom to 4 million black slaves.