Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Pilots on the Columbia River

Ship Safety Requires Knowledge of Local Conditions

Inscription.
The mouth of the Columbia River is known to mariners as one of the most hazardous crossings in the world. Large ocean-going vessels rely upon highly skilled pilots to bring them across the bar and then to guide them safely to ports up and down the river.

The channel for large ocean-going vessels on the Columbia River extends to Portland, 100 miles inland from the sea. Bar pilots guide incoming vessels only as far as Astoria, where they are replaced by river pilots for the rest of the voyage. For outbound vessels, this exchange is reversed. From this location, one can often observe the transfer of river and bar pilots from a small pilots' tug.

Getting bar pilots on and off large vessels outside the mouth of the Columbia River is more difficult, due to the rough conditions and high seas which frequent the area. Since the late 1960s, the pilot launches Peacock and Columbia, highly visible with their orange superstructures, have transported bar pilots to and from the entrance to the river.

The first pilot to guide vessels over the Columbia River bar was a Native American appointed by the Hudson's Bay Company. Concomly, a leader of the Chinook people, watched for ships from his village across the river. In 1847, the Territory of Oregon granted its first pilot's license for the
Columbia River. In 1850, Capt. George Flavel was granted the first branch license, or commission certifying competency to pilot in these specific waters. Flavel was to go on to dominate pilotage across the Columbia River bar for the next thirty years.

Bar and river pilots on the Columbia are renowned for piloting in some of the most challenging conditions found anywhere in the United States. Vessels and equipment have changed dramatically over the years, but safe passage still depends on skillful guidance by highly trained individuals.

The Columbia River bar is where the largest river entering the Pacific Ocean in the western hemisphere meets the broadest reach of open ocean in the world. When storms and swells off the North Pacific encounter the shallow areas at the river's mouth, enormous seas can result, especially during a hard ebb tide when the water piles up against the rapid outbound current.

Erected by City of Astoria.

2. Pilots on the Columbia River Marker (wide view looking north; Columbia River in background)

1. Columbia River Bar Pilots. Website homepage:
The first recorded crossing of the Columbia River Bar by a non-native was by Captain Robert Gray on May 11, 1792. As was the practice of that era, Gray sent the ship’s small boat ahead of his vessel to search for the deepest water for safe passage across the shifting shoals and sandbars. (Submitted on January 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Worst Disaster in Oregon’s USCG History. McKenzie River Reflections website entry:
Three rescue boats, including two of the legendary “unsinkable” motor lifeboats, went out to rescue someone — and none of them
3. Marker detail: Pilot boarding
returned. Five “Coasties” died. And yet it all started as a routine rescue, late in the afternoon on Jan. 12, 1961. (Submitted on January 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Small Tug Arrow No. 2
The small tug Arrow No. 2 is a familiar sight on the Astoria waterfront as she transports river and bar pilots between ships and shore. The actual transfer must be made while under way to maintain control of the ocean-going vessel.
5. Marker detail: Peacock daughter boat
Winching aboard the motorized daughter boat, used for transferring pilots, onto the stern of the Peacock out beyond the bar. Built in Bremen, Germany, in 1967, the Peacock is designed to withstand the most extreme conditions.