Bowman in Bowman County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Prairie

Inscription.

The vast prairies of America have been described by many people as "an ocean of grass." This region of the country is considered either shortgrass or midgrass prairie, depending on the soil moisture, precipitation, and relative humidify in a give location and season. Dominant grasses here are blue grama and buffalo grass, which adapt to grazing and drought because of their extensive underground root system. Well over 400 plant species can be found on North Dakota grasslands. Native Americans and early settlers relied on many prairie plants for food and medicine. Today there is a renewed interest in the prairie and all it has to offer. More information on native plants can be found inside the museum.

(approx. one mile away).