Newmarket in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Wentworth Cheswill

Inscription. One of the earliest students at Governor Dummer Academy in Massachusetts, Cheswill was among Newmarket’s best-educated and most prosperous citizens. He was entrusted with many offices, including justice of the peace, selectman, town clerk, moderator, and representative. He amassed a noted private library, helped found the Newmarket Social Library, corresponded with Jeremy Belknap (1744-1798), New Hampshire’s first historian, and conducted pioneering archaeological investigations. His father, Hopestill, was a noted housewright. His grandfather, Richard, was listed as “Negro.”

1. Wikipedia Entry. Excerpt: Revolutionary War
During the American Revolutionary War, the citizens of Newmarket, including Cheswill, were unequivocally for the patriotic cause. In April 1776, along with 162 other Newmarket men, Cheswill signed the Association Test. Patriots collected signatures of people opposed to what they considered the hostile actions by the British fleets and armies. The abundance of the returns gave the signers of the United States Declaration of Independence assurance that their acts would be sanctioned and upheld by most of the colonists.

He was elected town messenger for the Committee of Safety, which entrusted him to carry news to and from the Provincial Committee at Exeter. On December 13 1774, Paul Revere was dispatched to Portsmouth to warn the
2. Wentworth Cheswill Marker at Cheswell Graveyard
town that the British warships, frigate Scarborough and the sloop of war Canseau, were on their way to reinforce Ft. William and Mary and seize it's powder and arms. When Portsmouth asked for help from neighboring communities, Newmarket held a town meeting to decide on their response. Townsmen voted to send 30 armed men to Portsmouth. Cheswell rode to Exeter to receive instructions from the Provincial committee on where the men were to be sent. He was also with the party which built rafts to defend Portsmouth Harbor.

On the morning of December 14, 1774 John Langdon made his way through Portsmouth with a drummer, collecting a crowd to descend on the fort. Several hundred men responded to his call, setting out for the Castle by way of the Piscataqua River.The colonists removed 100 barrels of gun powder, light cannons,and small arms.These supplies captured by Patriots were later used by New Hampshire's forces against the British military, including at the Siege of Boston. As a private Wentworth served under Colonel John Langdon in a select company called “Langdon's Company of Light Horse Volunteers” which helped to bolster the Continental Army at the Saratoga campaign. Langdon’s company of Light Horse Volunteers made the 250-mile march to Saratoga, New York, to join with the Continental Army under General Horatio Gates, defeating British General Burgoyne at the
Melissa Lattman courtesy of Richard Alperin, October 4, 2007
3. Wentworth Cheswill Marker Installation
New Market Historical Society president Richard Alperin (left) assists highway workers in installing a historic marker to honor a man who dedicated his adult life to serving the town—Wentworth Cheswill. Originally published in the Exeter News Letter October 9, 2007.
Battle of Saratoga, which was the first major American victory in the Revolution. Cheswill’s only military service ended 31 October 1777. As with many other men, he served for only a limited time, as his family was dependent on him for support. (Submitted on January 26, 2018.)

2. Wentworth Cheswell, the Black Man Who Rode With Revere. New England Historical Society article. (Submitted on January 26, 2018.)

4. Cheswell Headstones Before Repairs
5. Granite Foundation Being Repaired