Tulelake in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

J.D. Howard

Father of the Lava Beds National Monument

Inscription. He owned no car nor house, yet spent much of his life studying the Lava Beds area, walking along the shore of Tule Lake from the town of Merrill. He discovered many geologic features, naming, describing, and photographing them. He was particularly interested in exploring and mapping the caves. Many of the names he gave them can still be seen, painted in his own unique style, on the walls. He brought Modoc warrior Peter Schonchin here and recorded his memories of the events of the Modoc War. He led tours through the caves and around the battlefields. His continuous pressure on Forest Service officials contributed significantly to the establishment of the monument on November, 21, 1925.

Judd was born at Fort Atkinson, Iowa,
on January 9, 1875,
and died in Klamath Falls, Oregon,
on December 15, 1961.

More about this marker. Marker is located next to the Mushpot Cave entrance and just south of the Lava beds National Monument Visitor Center.

3. J.D. Howard interpretive display
This display is located in the Lava Beds visitor center and reads: Founder of the Monument
Inspired by his first trip to the lava beds in 1916, local mill worker Judson D. Howard returned repeatedly over the next 20 years to map lava tubes, guide visitors and build trails and roads. His letter-writing campaign to the President and Congress helped bring National Monument designation to the area in 1925.
4. J.D. Howard's typewriter
This is the typewriter that J.D. Howard used in his letter-writing campaign to the President and Congress to establish the Lava Beds as a National Monument. It is located in the Lava Beds visitor center.
5. Mushpot Cave
J.D. Howard plaque is located near the entrance to Mushpot Cave