Glover Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Herbert R. Morgan

1. "Herbert R. Morgan"
Inscription.
For years Hall Place was home to many astronomers who worked nearby at the United States Naval Observatory. One of the most celebrated was Herbert R. Morgan (1875-1957), a longtime resident of Glover Park. He bought one of the first homes on Hall Places in 1911, number 2252. Morgan worked at the Observatory from 1901-1944, calculating the orbits of comets and asteroids. He was also vice-president of the American Astronomical Society in the 1940s and received the National Academy of Science James Craig Watson Medal for distinguished contributions to fundamental astronomy in 1951.

Georgetown Artist: Michele Banks, 30th Street NW

Erected 2009 by Cultural Tourism DC.