Glover Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Emergency"

Inscription. Police and fire call boxes were installed throughout Washington, D.C. neighborhoods to provide emergency communication links between neighborhood streets and local police and fire stations. With the introduction of the 911 emergency call system in the 1970s these call boxes became obsolete. By 1995 all electronic components had been removed but the boxes remained and, through the support of the D.C. government, became neighborhood art projects. The Glover Park Call Box renovations were completed in 2009.

Glover Park Artist: Michael Hagan, 39th Place NW

Art on Call is a program of Cultural Tourism DC, with support from: