Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sacramento City Cemetery

Inscription.

Resting place of California Pioneers. The cemetery was established in 1850. Many of the victims of the Cholera Epidemic of that year are buried here. Included among the graves of illustrious Californians are those of Governors John Bigler, Newton Booth, and William Irwin; General George Wright, hero of the Mexican War; Mark Hopkins, Co-builder of the Central Pacific Railroad; General Albert M. Winn, Founder of the Native Sons of the Golden West; Hardin Bigelow, First Mayor of Sacramento; William S. Hamilton, son of Alexander Hamilton; E.B. Crocker, founder of the Crocker Art Gallery; and Reverend O.C. Wheeler, organizer in 1850 of the First Baptist Church.

Erected 1957 by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West (May 15, 1957). (Marker Number 566.)

More about this marker. This site is a California Registered State Historical Landmark (No. 566).

1. Welcome To Sacramento’s Historic City Cemetery!. Old City Cemetery Committee Website (Submitted on March 9, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sacramento Historic City Cemetery. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 9, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Sacramento Historic Landmarks Commission Marker - 1955
City Cemetery
Capt. John A. Sutter donated the original ten acres to the City of Sacramento November 28, 1849 **Erected by the Southside Improvement Club **Marked by Historic Landmarks Commission 1955
4. Sacramento City Cemetery
Photo Source: Library of Congress
5. Grave site of Newton T Gould
He was a Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. He was awarded the medal for action on May 22, 1863 at Vicksburg MS
6. Grave site of Lebbeus Simkins
He was a Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. He was awarded the medal for action on August 5, 1864 at Mobile Bay, Alabama.
7. Resting Place of Victims of the Cholera Epidemic
8. Gravesite of California Governor Newton Booth