Near Hammond in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Peter Iredale

Captions: (upper left) The Peter Iredale was 287 feet long, 30 feet wide, and 23 feet deep. She was a 4 masted bark - 3 fore masts with square sails and 1 aft mast with triangular sails. Built by Riston of Mayport, England and christened in 1890, she transported grain from the Pacific Northwest to Australia.; (lower left) Descendants of John Porter display a company flag in front of the wreck's diminishing skeleton. The white flag with a blue cross was nicknamed by sailors as the Pens, Ink and Paper Line.; (bottom center) Peter Iredale (l), John Porter (r).
Inscription. Technology in Transition
The Peter Iredale was built in 1890 during the transitional period before wooden sail powered vessels were replaced with all metal steamships. Advances in iron and steel forging marked the start of the Industrial Revolution, and the end of the era of wooden sailing ships. Constructed of steel plates over iron frames, steel masts, and a partial iron deck, the Peter Iredale was a typical example of technology in transition.
Many steel hulled sailing ships built in the early 1900s were converted to steam-powered vessels. However, the Peter Iredale already in service for 16 years, would soon have been retired had she not run aground.

PI&P
The Peter Iredale & John Porter Line was part of the Pacific Coast Wheat Fleet, transporting grain from the Pacific Northwest to Australia, and coal and wool to England. Peter Iredale and John Porter owned 24 ships similar to the Peter Iredale, including the Astoria. After the wreck of the Peter Iredale the PI&P Line diminished. Sea losses, low sales, and the advent of modern steamships all took their toll.

Erected by Oregon State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker and the Peter Iredale are in Fort Stevens State Park on the beach at the end of Peter Iredale Road.

The Wreck of the Peter Iredale is in the background.
3. The Wreck of the Peter Iredale