Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blast Furnace

The Ingredients for Iron-Making

Inscription.

Look around you, these five blast furnaces were the heart of the plant for many decades. Ordinarily up to three of the five furnaces would be operating at one time. They ran continuously-night and day, seven days a week-and required constant feeding of materials. To make one ton of pig iron, the furnaces required 1 ton of coke, 2 tons of iron ore or pellets, ½ ton of limestone, and about 4 tons of heated, pressurized air.

1 Ingredients Go In
Iron ore:
a rocky mineral mined from the earth. Coke: a high-carbon fuel obtained from the processing of coal. Limestone: a mineral that acts as a flux and captures impurities in iron.

2 Loading The Furnace
Iron ore and limestone were brought to the furnace in transfer cars, while hopper cars delivered coke. The three ingredients were dumped into storage bins below the trestle. Skip cars hoisted the materials up the inclined track, charging them into the furnace in layers.

3 A Blast Of Heat
Hot, pressurized air was shot into the blast furnaces. As the coke burned, the inside of the furnace would reach over 3000° Fahrenheit! Hot gases rose through the descending ore, coke and limestone, left the furnace through large pipes, and were cleaned

for further use as a fuel.

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 4.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bethlehem Steel Corporation.
(Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. How it works: The Blast Furnace. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Blast Furnace: The Making of Iron with Animations and Diagrams (YouTube). (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. What is SteelStacks?. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
6. The New Blast Furnace of the Bethlehem Steel Company - I (Landis, 1910). (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Blast Furnaces at SteelStacks