Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bethlehem Beam

Hard As Steel

Inscription.

The strong, lightweight structural beam makes up the framework of buildings, bridges, and other structures. These wide flange beams were first made in 1907 right here in Bethlehem, using inventor Henry Grey's innovative rolling mill. Grey's process used a series of rolls to shape the beam from a single piece of steel. These new Bethlehem Beams made it possible to build taller, stronger, and cheaper.

What's different about the Bethlehem Beam?

1 Weight
Compared with its great strength, the Bethlehem Beam uses relatively little material. Its strength means that beams can be placed further apart, decreasing weight and material cost.

2 Bending
Because of its geometry, the Bethlehem Beam resists bending, even under great stress. It can support tremendous loads, both vertically and horizontally.

3 Adaptable
The Grey Mill, known for its adaptable design, lets workers customize the beams by simply adjusting the position of the rolls.

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 12.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America. (Submitted on February 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. H [Bethlehem] Beam article. (Submitted on February 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Bethlehem Steel Corporation. (Submitted on February 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. I Beam at Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. What is SteelStacks?. (Submitted on February 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)