Near Florence in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Heceta Head Lightstation

Illuminating the Darkness

Lighthouses are not just scenic structures – they are life-saving innovations.

In the 19th century, most traffic sailed by offshore. To steer true, and to avoid hazards such as reefs and shoals, ship captains needed land-based beacons, as illustrated on the map (right).

Between 1850 and 1870, the U.S. Lighthouse Service built a string of Lightstations that dotted the Oregon coast. However, this section along the Oregon coast remained “dark"

Components for the Heceta Head Lightstation were shippedd in and unloaded onto the shore, then carried up the hillside on wagons.

In 1894, the five-wick oil lamp at the new Heceta Head Light was lit, helping to illuminate that darkness.

2. Marker detail: Trail to Lighthouse
Continue along this short trail to discover the Historic Heceta Head Lightstation, maintained today as a partnership between the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department and the U.S. Forest Service. Along the way, you'll find spectacular views of the coast as you learn about the lightkeeper's house and lighthouse preservation.
from Florence by wagon, the latter usually taking four or five hours. (Submitted on January 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Oregon Coast Lighthouses
4. U.S.S. Rose tender and other ships carried supplies to the Lighthouse