Occoquan in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Occoquan

Inscription. In 1758 when John Ballendine built his dwelling, “Rockledge,” at Occoquan, the town began to prosper. By 1765 it was a flourishing industrial settlement with grist mills, foundry, and tobacco warehouses. “Rockledge” and a portion of Merchants (Grist) Mill still stand at the west end of Mill Street.

Occoquan, a strategic point on the river, saw skirmishes during the Civil War. Gen. Wade Hampton headquartered here in 1862 at the Hammill Hotel. The building still stands at the corner of Union and Commerce Streets.

Erected 1989 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 31.)

1. Occoquan Town History. (Submitted on February 18, 2006.)
2. Town Web Site. (Submitted on February 18, 2006.)
3. Inventory - Nomination Form. The completed National Register of Historic Places form describing the Occoquan Historic District. (Submitted on August 22, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. Historic Occoquan Self Guided Walking Tour. (Submitted on September 21, 2019.)

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, June 4, 2019