South Windsor in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

South Windsor

South Windsor
In 1845 the Town of South Windsor was incorporated, having separated from East Windsor which had been divided from Windsor in 1768. This was once the territory of the Podunk Indians. Land was purchased from them in 1636 by the settlers from Dorchester, Massachusetts. John Bissell's Ferry, first across the Connecticut River, was in continuous operation from 1641 until 1917. The Reverend Timothy Edwards was pastor of the first church in the parish from 1694 to 1758. His son, Jonathan Edwards, born here, was the famous theologian and philosopher.

( back )
At the mouth of the Scantic River ship-building and shipping were carried on from before 1728 to 1820. Here was the home of General Roger Wolcott, colonial Governor 1750-1754 and the birthplace of his son, Oliver Wolcott, signer of the Declaration of Independence and Governor of Connecticut 1796-1797. Other distinguished native sons were Eli Terry, originator of the cheap "Yankee Clock” and John Fitch, inventor of the first successful steamboat in 1787. The Grant family homestead nearby is the ancestral home of General and President Ulysses S. Grant.
Erected by The South Windsor Historical Society
and The Connecticut Historical Commission