Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Non-Native Plants

Along The Hoover-Mason Trestle

Inscription.

NON-NATIVE PLANTS ARRIVED HERE BY HUMAN ACTIVITY either deliberate or accidental. American colonists brought seeds and plants from their home countries for food production, medicinal purposes and ornamental gardening.

Seeds arrived in the ballast of ships; packing material and seeds also hitchhiked on the colonist's clothing, shoes, or on the hooves or fur of animals and in their waste. Also, explorers and botanists, who traveled the world collecting specimens, introduced their collections to American horticulture for propagation.

Many of these plants have naturalized into the wild and are now part of our countryside. Some plants that arrived on our shores have become invasive competitors that compromise once healthy ecosystems.

Examples [clockwise from top]:
Foxtail, Setaria sp.
Butterfly Bush, Buddleia sp.
Oriental Bittersweet, Celastrus Orbiculatus

Erected by SteelStacks.

1. Invasive Plants of Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum website entry (Submitted on February 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Invasive Plants in Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources website entry (Submitted on February 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Pennsylvania Native Plant Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on February 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. What is SteelStacks?. (Submitted on February 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)