La Châtre in Indre, Centre-Val de Loire, France — Western Europe

Place du Docteur Vergne

Inscription.   Cette place porte le nom du Docteur Vergne, réputé pour ses opérations de la cataracte.

L'Escargot: relais de chevaux et de poste au XVIIIe siècle, cette ancienne auberge dont Saint-Blaise orne la façade, portait alors le nom de "la Teste Noire". Elle abrita les amours de Maurice Dupin et de Marie-Sophie Victoire Delaborde, parents de George Sand.

Au numéro 2 de la place la grande demeure conserve un puits de pierre de style gothique. Jeune fille, Aurore Dupin, future George Sand, venait souvent dans cette maison rendre visite au Docteur Decerfz avec sa grand-mère. Plus-tard dans une nouvelle titrée Pauline, elle décrivit en détail l'intérieur de la demeure.

[English translation:]

This square is named after Dr. Vergne, famed for his cataract surgery.

"L'Escargot" (The Snail): a relay point for horses and postal coaches in the 18th Century, this former inn on which Saint-Blaise adorns the facade, was then called the "Black Teste". It provided a place of meeting for Maurice Dupin and Marie-Sophie Victoire Delaborde, the parents of George Sand.

At

House Number 2 of the square, the large house retains a Gothic stone well. A young girl, Aurore Dupin, the future George Sand, often came to this house to visit Dr. Decerfz and his grandmother. Later, in the novel Pauline, she described the interior of the house in detail.

(Marker Number 18.)

More about this marker. The marker is located between the two rows of parking on the western