The Dalles in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Fur Trade

Inscription.
The British owned Hudson Bay Company dominated the fur trade in the Pacific Northwest during the early 1800's. Dr. John McLaughlin, who headed the Northwest enterprise, sent brigades of boats far up the Columbia River to the far flung company forts, bringing loads of supplies, and returning with a bounty of furs. During the years 1824 to 1846, the brigades would ply their trade at the Dalles, an historic Indian trading site, purchasing the coveted beaver pelts for such items as trade blankets, tobacco and pipes, knives, traps, beads, powder and balls.

Erected 1995 by Roger Cooke & The Dalles Mural Society.

HBC took over the fur trade of the Oregon Country (present Oregon, Washington, Idaho, British Columbia, and parts of Montana and Wyoming). Increasing American immigration, starting in 1834 and continuing into the next decade, diminished the company’s influence in the southern part of the Oregon Country; and in 1846 the Oregon Country was divided between the United States and Great Britain. The Hudson’s Bay Company continued to control the British part of the old Oregon Country until 1858. (Submitted on February 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Fur Trade Marker (wide view)
3. Hudson Bay Company Mural