Yates Building

Inscription.
This building was originally constructed in 1881 for use by the Bureau of Engraving and Printing. In an effort to fireproof the building and protect it contents, only stone, brick and metal materials were used in its construction. By 1907 the Bureau had outgrown the building and moved out. Auditors for the Navy, Treasury, and State Departments then occupied the building which became known for most of the 20th century as the Auditor's Building. The term "red tape was coined during their tenure here, as employees wrapped bills they had audited in red binding tape.

In 1985 major renovation and restoration work commenced to prepare for the Forest Service occupancy which began in the spring of 1990. Two types of slate used during the construction of the building are still visible in the building's interior. On the stair case in front of you, the original maroon slate treads quarried in Pennsylvania were flipped during the renovation for reuse. The square black tiles on the entry floor (today's second floor) came from Virginia. On January 3, 1999 Congress officially renamed the Auditor's building the Sydney R. Yates Federal Building to honor the former congressman who served on the House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior and Related Agencies for many years.

Erected by Forest
Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

3. Sidney R. Yates

The Honorable
Sidney R. Yates
Member of Congress
1949 to 1962 and 1965 to 1998

To commemorate forty-eight years of public service of the highest order in the U.S. House of Representatives; his unyielding, inspired promotion of human dignity; his dedication to conserving our country’s forests and all of our most precious natural resources; his promotion of the arts and humanities; and in recognition of the dignity and honor in which he served as United States Representative from the State of Illinois and symbolic of the prominence with which he and his career will be remembered, on January 3, 1999, this landmark was named the Sidney R. Yates Federal Building.
4. Sidney R. Yates
5. Come Visit Smokey