Coos Bay in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Changing Waterfront

(right panel)

1. The Changing Waterfront Marker (right panel)
Inscription.
Today, the Coos Bay harbor continues to serve as a connection to the rest of the world, and as a working waterfront.

In addition, it has become a source of identity for the people living near its waters.

The timber industry plays a major role in the area's economy. Shipping remains strong and shipbuilding still takes place. Other industries are now important as well, and the area is more diverse than in the past.

Many changes have taken place since the early days of development and industrialization. We recognize that present day activities will affect the harbor for many years to come. As the scope of our knowledge about the bay continues to grow, it is clear that people, animals, plants, and many other natural systems are all essential elements for the future of the harbor.

2. Marker detail: Loading cargo onto M/V Ocean Great
3. Marker detail: View of the Georgia-Pacific Mill