Wheaton in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

What Happened Here?

Brookside Gardens

Inscription.
On July 25, 2010 a microburst (similar to a tornado) tore through this section of the Gardens, breaking and toppling many large trees in a matter of seconds. As this old tuliptree fell, parts of the substantial root system lifted an entire section of the boardwalk leaving it at a 90 degree angel to the ground.

Though most tree roots are located in the 6-24 inches of soil, many large trees develop anchor roots that penetrate deeply into the ground for stability. Because this tree grew in a floodplain and above a solid clay shelf, few or no anchor roots developed. You can see by the flat appearance of the root "ball" that the roots were very shallow. The lack of strong anchor roots combined with saturated soils and thick wind-catching foliage allowed the tree to be easily toppled in the fierce winds of the microburst. The installation of the boardwalk also may have played a role in this tree's demise if any large lateral roots were severed during construction. Tree root systems naturally begin to decay with age as well, there is evidence of this here.

The remnants of this fallen giant will remain, providing food and shelter for a variety of wildlife Eventually it will rot completely, providing organic matter to the soil below to nurture a new generation. Before it disappears, examine the intricacy and sheer size
of this tree's usually-hidden support system. Did you ever suspect it was this big?

Erected by Montgomery Parks.