Goldfield in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Southern Nevada Consolidated Telephone-Telegraph Company Building

Inscription. This was the communications center of Goldfield from 1906 until 1963. From 1904 to 1920, Goldfield boomed as a gold producing center. It was the largest (20,000+) city in Nevada during that period, having four railroads and other modern conveniences. The building was one of a few spared by a fire that destroyed 53 blocks of the downtown area in 1923. Today, it is one of the few unspoiled examples of the work of the craftsmen of the early 1900 era, and an example of the business life in the Tonopah-Goldfield area from the years when the mines were producing millions and bringing new prosperity to the state of Nevada.

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation and Archeology, Central Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 242.)

Marker is mounted on the building to the left of the entrance door.
3. The intersection of Ramsey Street and Columbia Avenue