Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Intersection of Washington and South Union streets

Natchez Trails

Inscription.
All four of the houses at this intersection were built before the Civil War, and three are associated with the family of Joseph Quegles, a Spaniard who settled in Natchez during the Spanish period (1779-1798).

Four houses near the intersection retain original slave quarters that stand in silent testimony to the thousands of enslaved people of African descent who lived in town and contributed to the life of the community. By 1860, the enslaved population made up almost one-third of the town's 6,600 people. They worked as domestic servants, laborers, skilled craftsmen, and assistants in downtown businesses.

Christiana LaCroze built the small townhouse at the corner (behind you) about 1843. The house is one of several on the block that feature common walls to create a row of houses without side yards. Row houses were often built in neighborhoods closest to downtown businesses where many people worked.

James and Josephine Quegles Ferguson built the Van Court Town House about 1835. During the next two years, Ferguson lost his wife and three infant sons to childbirth and illness. Such deaths were common until the 1900s brought better medical care. Dr. Elias J. Van Court acquired the house in 1882.

Peter Isler built his house at 508 Washington Street

about 1818, but later owners enlarged and remodeled it. Isler served as an official printer for the territorial government and founded the the Mississippi Republican newspaper. The house's original slave quarters survive, and a newspaper advertisement identifies one of Isler's slaves who may have escaped to freedom.

Erected by City of Natchez.