Miner Teachers College

2565 Georgia Avenue, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Miner Teachers College, which operated here from 1914 until 1955, was the principal school training black teachers in the city for more than 70 years. Named for Myrtilla Miner (1815-1864), a white educator who founded Miner Normal School in 1851, the school became part of the DC Public Schools system in 1879. Under the leadership of Howard University graduate Lucy Ellen Moten (1851-1933), Miner became one of the top teacher training institutions in the country. In 1955 it merged with the white Wilson Teachers College, which became part of the University of the District of Columbia in 1977.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
[Image caption:]
The Miner Normal School class of 1905. Someone inked checkmarks on their heads of those who passed the course.

3. Miner Teachers College
Designed by Leon E. Dessez, this building was constructed in 1913-14 as "Washington Normal School #2." It was informally known as Miner Normal School.
4. Miner Teachers College
Today this colonial revival building is Miner Hall at Howard University.