Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heat Treating

The High House

What is Heat Treating?
If you look towards the bridge to your left, you can see a tall and narrow building. This is the High House, or No. 3 Treatment Facility. Its tall shape accommodates the heat treating process, where gun barrels and other long steel pieces were heated and cooled to improve the metal's properties. Annealing, a type of heat treating, softens the steel, relieves internal stresses, and improves the grain. The result is a better combination of strength, elasticity, and plasticity.

1 Each piece is placed in a vertical furnace and heated. Excess gases from the blast furnaces are burned as the fuel source for this heat. The steel must stay at temperature for several hours.

2 Workers "quench" or cool the steel quickly in water or oil. The steel's properties change depending on how fast a piece is cooled.

3 The High House was designed to accommodate the addition of heated steel housing components to the gun barrel to insure a secure fit when the heated components cooled and shrank in place.

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 24.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America. (Submitted on February 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bethlehem Steel Corporation. (Submitted on February 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. What is SteelStacks?. (Submitted on February 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The High House is in the distant left
3. The former High House, or No. 3 Treatment Plant