Vernal in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cobble Rock Gas Station

Why Did Women Love this Place?

Inscription.
What is now a vacant lot, located diagonally from you, was in 1930 the premium in elegance and service to the traveler. The Cobble Rock Gas Station offered friendly service to your road-beaten auto and was touted to be the only women's restroom between the long and rutted road from Craig, Colorado, to the mountain valley town of Heber, Utah.

In 1890, the corner originally housed a general store, but over the next twenty-nine years as Vernal continued to change, so did the building. When it was a furniture store, immigrants thriftily bought their first handmade bed-frames there. When it was a saloon, tired coal and Gilsonite miners drank heavily and told colorful stories over cool Utah beer. When it was car dealership selling vehicles with strange sounding names like Nash, Essex, Buick, Hudson and Oakland, proud new owners paraded their vehicles home down Vernal’s dusty streets. The early cars were hard to start due to the persistent -20° winter mornings, so owners would rent heated storage next door, to the south. This large building provided enough room upstairs to be used as a National Guard Armory in 1939. Five trucks, clothing, bedding, technical equipment, tools, and lockers were efficiently stored on its second floor.

Link includes old photograph of Cobble Rock Station - CONOCO (Submitted on February 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Johnson Furniture Store
L. Johnson built the original furniture store in 1890. Did you know that a handmade, full-size bed sold for only $25.00?
3. Marker detail: auto dealership
An auto dealership moved in after changing some of the original exterior. Can you see how the brick was painted over and the center door has been moved to the corner?
4. Marker detail: Cobble Rock Station
The Cobble Rock Station also housed the Triangle Cafe, and they both shared a common and valuable commodity: the ladies' room. Can you find it?
5. Cobble Rock Park (former site of Cobble Rock Gas Station; view from marker)
6. Former National Guard Armory building south of Cobble Rock Station