Jensen in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jensen (Mau-be) Ferry

Inscription.
The first boat (framed together with wooden pegs) used for passengers and baggage was built and operated by Lars Jensen 2 ½ miles downstream from 1881 to 1909. It was replaced by a cable ferry for wagons in 1885, and a larger boat in 1894. This was used until carried away by ice in 1909. Its last service October 5, 1908 was 86 trips by his son Jens, crossing run-away Indians migrating from Uintah Reservation to the Dakotas. The town was named in Honor of Lars Jensen.
Replica, 1/8 size of the last boat, made by Jens Jensen.
Escalante Camp

Erected 1937 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 26.)

1. Danish Immigration and Life In Utah.
The influence of Danes on the development of Utah is mirrored only slightly in official place-names. Elsinore, Sevier County, was named after the Danish town housing the legendary castle of Hamlet. Jensen, Uintah County, took its name from Lars Jensen, who built a ferry on the Green River. Danish nicknames were more common in the nineteenth century; Mantua was nicknamed "Little Copenhagen," and several communities were often called "Little Denmark." (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jensen, Utah.
Jensen was first settled in 1877 and named for Lars Jensen, an early prospector and ferryman. Today its main importance is as the Utah entrance to Dinosaur National Monument. (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jensen (Mau-be) Ferry Marker (wide view; replica of ferry boat mounted on top)
3. Green River (Dinosaur National Monument; north of marker)
4. Mau-be Ferry Historical Marker Construction
"Garn Swain does the finishing touches of the Mau-be Ferry Historical Marker. The marker was erected by the Escalante Camp of the Daughters of Utah Pioneers."
5. Mau-be Ferry Historical Marker Dedication
"The Escalante Camp of the Daughters of Utah Pioneers had the Mau-be Ferry Historical marker built in Jensen, Utah. DUP representatives prepare for the dedication. Florence Kelly was the president at the time. Garn Swain did the masonary work. The marker was dedicated October 12, 1937."