University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Underground Railroad on University Land

close up
Inscription. On the Ohio River in Ripley, Ohio, Reverend John Rankin (a white stationmaster) and John Parker (an African American stationmaster and ex-slave) directed escapees from slavery toward the Scioto River. In Columbus, the Scioto forked, with the east fork named the Olentangy River. The escapees were instructed to travel north along the banks of the Olentangy to a stream, Neil Run. During the 19th century, Neil Run ran easterly through a landscape that is now the campus of The Ohio State University but at the time was the Neil Farm, owned by William and Hannah Neil. Their farmhouse, which burned down in 1864, stood about where the William Oxley Thompson Library now stands.

Erected 2006 by Ohio Staters, Inc. (Marker Number 2 of 5.)

the rock, sycamore tree,and lower grade indicate Neil Run