Gaylesville in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Gaylesville

Inscription. Post Office est. in 1836. During the Civil War, the main body of U.S. General William Tecumseh Sherman's Army camped around the town in October 1864. A private home served as his headquarters. Despite pleas from citizens, his troops burned the mill and bridge across the Chattooga River as they left for their infamous march to the sea. Gaylesville Academy (later Gaylesville School), the first high school in the county, was organized in 1871. Gaylesville was the first town incorporated in Cherokee County (1886). From 1895-1909, a spur of the Southern Railway ran through the town to ore mines to the north.

Erected by Cherokee County Historical Society.