Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Connecting Communities Across the Delaware River

Karl Stirner Arts Trail

— City of Easton, Pennsylvania —

Inscription.
The first commercial crossing of the Delaware River at Easton was a ferry enfranchised to David Martin in 1739. Located near the present site of Scott Park at the junction of the Lehigh and Delaware Rivers, it operated until the beginning of the nineteenth century. After about a half-century of use, the ferry could no longer adequately serve commerce and was replaced with a covered, wooden bridge that was opened to traffic on October 14, 1806.

The covered bridge was designed and built by Timothy Palmer, one of the foremost bridge builders of his time. By the late nineteenth century, when horse-drawn streetcars were replaced by trolley cars, the old wooden bridge could no longer handle the demands of traffic and a new structure was erected at Northampton Street.

The Northampton Street Bridge, also known as the "Free Bridge," was designed by James Madison Porter III, a graduate of nearby Lafayette College with a degree in civil engineering, who hailed from a family long prominent in Easton and Pennsylvania history.

The Northampton Street Bridge is designated as an Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers.

City of Easton, Pennsylvania

Erected by City
of Easton, Pennsylvania.

2. Marker detail: James Madison Porter III
James Madison Porter III’s cantilevered truss design makes the Northampton Street Bridge resemble a suspension bridge, giving it a unique and appealing appearance.

More about this marker. Marker is included in Easton's "Karl Stirner Arts Trail" series.

1. Northampton Street Crossing History. Wikipedia entry
The crossing was first a ferry crossing run by David Martin, beginning in 1739. The original wooden bridge opened on October 14, 1806. The original bridge was designed and built by Timothy Palmer, one of the most famous bridge builders of his time. Palmer's covered bridge at Easton endured many floods and storms while other bridges fell. However, by the late nineteenth century, when horse-drawn streetcars were replaced by trolley cars, the old wooden bridge could no longer handle the demands of traffic and this new structure was erected in 1895. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Timothy Palmer, The Nestor of American Bridge Builders. Structure Magazine PDF:
Palmer’s last major structure was a bridge over the Delaware River connecting Easton, Pennsylvania with Philipsburg, New Jersey. He had the deck sit on top of
3. Connecting Communities Across the Delaware River Marker (tall view)
the central truss, with his side trusses ran to the roof. This bridge lasted until 1895, surviving many floods common to the Delaware River. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. James Madison Porter III. Wikipedia entry:
James Madison Porter III (1864–1928) was an American civil engineer notable for his role in designing two unique bridges across the Delaware River and for his development of the civil engineering program at Lafayette College. In addition to his academic achievements, Porter designed the Northampton Street Bridge between Easton, Pennsylvania, and Phillipsburg, New Jersey, which is now one of few eyebar cantilever bridges remaining in the U.S. and notable for its high level of ornamentation. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Connecting Communities Across the Delaware River Marker (wide view)
Northampton Street Bridge in background.