Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Worshipping, Learning, Healing, Peacemaking

Karl Stirner Arts Trail

— City of Easton, Pennsylvania —

Inscription.
The German Reformed Church was originally constructed at 3rd and Church Streets in 1775-76 and was the largest building in Easton at the time. The church congregation's office building, on Church and Sitgreaves Streets, dates from 1778, and was originally Easton's second school building. The Church served as a Revolutionary War hospital, treating wounded soldiers from the Battles of Brooklyn and Brandywine. It was during that time that George Washington came to the church to visit the wounded. The Church was also the site of the Indian Treaty Conference of 1777.

The brick portions were designed by Thomas Ustick Walter, who was the architect of the dome of the United States Capital and later served as President of the American Institute of Architects from 1876-1887. Known today as the First United Church of Christ of Easton, it stands as the oldest existing church building in the City.

City of Easton, Pennsylvania

Erected by City of Easton, Pennsylvania.

. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania, Easton, Karl Stirner Arts Trail series list.

More about this marker. Marker is included in Easton's "Karl Stirner Arts Trail" series.

2. Marker detail: Church west side image

The land on which the church was constructed was deeded to the trustees for the congregation by John and Richard Penn, heirs of Pennsylvania's founder William Penn.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. First Reformed Church

1. The First Reformed Church. Waymarking website entry:
On June 8, 1775, the cornerstone of the present sanctuary was laid. Construction began immediately, and the Church was consecrated on November 17, 1776. Only the four stone walls remain of the original Church. First Church played a prominent role in the turbulent years of the American Revolution. Since the Church and the courthouse were the largest buildings in Easton, both were used as hospitals for wounded and infirm soldiers after the battles of Trenton, Brandywine, and Germantown. It is believed Gen. George Washington visited these soldiers in the Church during one of his visits to Easton. In 1777, meetings were held at the Church between the peace commissioners appointed by Congress and representatives of various Indian nations. Thomas Paine, the famous Revolutionary pamphleteer and author of “Common Sense”, served as secretary to the commissioners at these meetings. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Our Steeple & Clock Tower. First United Church of Christ website entry:
Thomas Ustick Walter was already showing his genius with many beautiful buildings done in the Greek Revival style, and would go on to design many more, including the extensions for the Capitol building in 1851, which more than doubled the size of the existing building, and
3. Marker detail: Stained glass Star of David
The church has a Star of David in honor of Meyer Hart, Easton's first Jewish citizen and a contributor to the original church building fund.
adding the familiar cast-iron dome. This inspired architect produced a Steeple which still stands firm and strong 185 years later. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Thomas Ustick Walter. Britannica website entry:
Thomas Ustick Walter, (born Sept. 4, 1804, Philadelphia, Pa., U.S.—died Oct. 30, 1887, Philadelphia), American architect important for the quality and influence of his designs based upon ancient Greek models. (Submitted on March 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Worshipping, Learning, Healing, Peacemaking Marker (tall view)
5. Church entrance (brick portions designed by Thomas Ustick Walter)