Almaden near Twin Creeks in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Military Community

Captions: (bottom left) Swimming pool with squadron headquarters in the background, 1959; (bottom center) Military housing on Mount Umunhum, 1959.
Recreation at Home
Remains of a swimming pool are a visual reminder of a thriving community of military families that lived at the Almaden Air Force Station between 1957 and 1980. Hundreds of people live in military housing near this location over the span of nearly a quarter century.

People recreated and entertained on the summit of Mount Umunhum in the swimming pool, bowling alley, dining hall, non-commissioned officer's club, and outdoors. Military families who lived here appreciated the remote feeling and the magnificent views. Some people often drove down to the valley below while others found all the community and recreation they needed right here at "home." Children who took the Air Force bust to school in the valley often experienced a dramatic change of climate, sometimes leaving a snow covered mountain and arriving at a warm schoolyard below. This rich, thriving community forever shaped peoples lives, as heard in the unique stories told by those who lived here.

Flag Pole
The flag pole (picture on the left) was considered the center of the Almaden Air Force Station. It was the focal point of the military's presence here and was where the most important ceremonies were held. The U.S. flag flew with pride, representing the Air Force personnel that
staffed the station around the clock for 22 years. On March 29, 1980, during the station closure ceremony, the flag was ceremonially lowered and folded and presented to the Commander who then donated the flag to the New Almaden Museum in San Jose.

Erected by Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District.

More about this marker