Port Jefferson in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Well-Worn Ways

Inscription.
When a vessel was launched, it slid down the rails of the "well-worn ways." The rails in the pathway on either side of you were once part of the "ways" and were uncovered in 2007 while building Harborfront Park. From 1836 to 1917, over 140 ships were launched at the Bayles Shipyard, sliding down the well-worn ways.

"The Bayles shipyard was the most famous of the many yards which flourished at Port Jefferson but it was neither the first nor the last of such enterprises there – nor in fact, did it have the longest marine railway nor build the largest vessel. But it did build the largest number of ships and these carefully crafted products earned the yard an enviable and farreaching reputation."
James Madison Bayles III.
"Well-Worn Ways"

Incorporated Village of Port Jefferson
Harborfront Park

Historic Marker Research and Design by Mildred L. Michos and Kenneth C. Brady. 2008.

2. Marker detail: the Palestine & the Horatio
The schooner Palestine under construction at the Bayles Shipyard. The yacht slid down the well-worn ways in 1904.

The Horatio was one of two whaling ships built at the Bayles Shipyard. Launched in 1877, it was wrecked on a coral reef near the Caroline Islands in the Pacific in 1899.
3. Marker detail: the Bastrop
Launching of the ocean-going tug Bastrop, Bayles Shipyard, Inc., May, 1919.
4. Marker detail: self-propelled steam cranes
A steam crane prepares to enter Bayles Shipyard, Inc., April 1918. Two self-propelled cranes traveled on the network of rails at the site and were used in constructing steel vessels for our nation's merchant marine.

Panorama of the Bayles Shipyard, April 1920. Note the steam crane that traveled on the network of rails at the site.
5. Well-Worn Ways Marker (wide view)
6. 1917 Machine Shop and Mould Loft (across park from this marker)
The 1917 shipyard machine shop and mould loft building is currently used as the Port Jefferson Village Center.