North Fork in Greenport in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fire Fighter

Has been designated a National Historic Landmark

This vessel possesses national significance
in commemorating the History of the
United States of America

Designed by Naval Architect William Francis Gibbs and built by the United Shipyards of Staten Island in 1938, Fire Fighter served New York Harbor for more than seventy years. The most powerful fireboat of its time, it fought the S.S. Normandie Fire in 1942 and the Sea Witch/ESSO Brussels fire in 1973. Later in its service life, it pumped water to the World Trade Center site after the 2001 attack.

Erected 1989 by National Park Service United States Department of the Interior.

Regarding Fire Fighter. During a career which spanned seven decades protecting New York Harbor, the Fire Fighter and the crews who manned her wove a history of tradition, service, action, valor, sacrifice, tragedy and hard-earned pride unlike any other in the modern world. Present for nearly every maritime emergency in New York City’s history during her time in service with the City of New York Fire Department, the Fire Fighter has seen both herself and her crew decorated for valor more times than any other fireboat, and her roles in some of the 50 major multi-alarm fires she battled during her career have become the stuff of legend among the marine community. A National Historic Landmark, for a period of 65 years held the
2. Fire Fighter Marker (wide view; marker visible left of doorway)
title of World’s Most Powerful Fireboat.

1. Fire Fighter. Greenport webpage:
In front line service for over seven decades protecting New York Harbor, Fire Fighter has the hard-earned distinction of being the most award-decorated fireboat in the world, and at the time of her 2010 decommissioning she was the second oldest fireboat in front line service worldwide. As a National Historic Landmark and listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Fire Fighter is a truly significant piece of American history now available to the general public. (Submitted on March 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New York City Fire Boats. Fireboats entry
The Fire Department of New York City has a very long and historic history of fighting fires on land and the sea. The city has 560 miles of waterfront and has long been one of the busiest ports in the world. The "Firefighter" of Marine 9 is possibly one of the most powerful and famous of all boats. Following 9/11, the department recognized the continued value of a fire boat fleet and developed plans for upgrading the fleet to meet the needs of the future. (Submitted on March 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fire Fighter Boat (bow view)
4. Fire Fighter Boat (side view)