Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Andrew's Cemetery

»»——→

Inscription. At the end of this avenue, on high land ovelooking the creeks and marshes, Thomas Spalding of Sapelo established his family burial ground. For many years the Spaldings and their kinsmen were buried there.

In 1867, Charles Spalding, son of Thomas Spalding, gave to Saint Andrew`s Episcopal Church in Darien the land surrounding the family plot, to be used perpetually as a cemetery. On February 20, 1876, the right Reverend Dr. Beckwith, Bishop of Georgia, consecrated the ground now known as St. Andrew`s Cemetery.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-15.)

2. St. Andrew's Cemetery Marker, Looking North along Ga 99