Newton in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Hanging of Bill Sketoe

Inscription. Near this site on Dec. 3, 1864 Bill Sketoe, a Methodist minister was hanged by Newton Home Guards who thought that he was a traitor to the Confederacy. In truth, Mr. Sketoe had served 3 years in the Confederate army and had come home on leave to see his sick wife.

The home guard hanged him from an oak tree near the old bridge. To keep his feet from touching the ground a hole was dug under them. This mysterious hole remained clean for many years after that sad day. The site is now part of the flood prevention area.

The original bronze marker was badly damaged and washed down river by the flood of 1990. It may be seen in the Newton museum.

Erected by the Newton Historical Society.

1. Newton Museum & Library
Thanks go to Terry Rust, Director of the Newton Museum & Library, for allowing me to photograph the original bronze plaque that had washed down the Choctawhatchee River in 1990, and was recovered, and now resides in the museum. (Note: those are her hands in the photo!)
    — Submitted March 14, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. The Hanging of Bill Sketoe Marker near tree line.