San Andreas in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Andreas

Heart of the Southern Mines

Inscription. Settled by Mexicans in 1848. Named after Catholic Parish of St. Andrew. First newspaper published here Sept. 24, 1856. Destroyed by fire June 4, 1858 and in 1863. County seat of Calaveras County since 1866. Rendezvous of Joaquin Murietta. Black Bart, notorious stage robber tried and sent to prison from here. Noted mining camp since early days. Gold from the surrounding ancient river channels and placer mines contributed greatly to the success of the Union during the Civil War.

Erected 1930 by Calaveras County Chamber of Commerce, October 26, 1930. (Marker Number 252.)

Regarding San Andreas. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.252)

San Andreas was settled by Mexican Gold Miners in 1848. By 1850 over 1000 tents dotted the hillsides. The first church, built in 1852 was a canvas structure with a simple cross over the door designating it a church of the Roman Catholic faith. It was named for St. Andrew (San Andreas) and the name of the town was taken from this church.
In August 1852 the large San Andreas Nugget was found in a claim just north of where the town is located and sold to the Wells Fargo company for $12,000. In 1859 over $500,000 in gold dust was shipped. The channels were producing gold, although lack of water hampered the efforts of the miners until the miner's ditches were completed.
Two
infamous names from the Gold Rush often tied to San Andreas, are Black Bart and Joaquin Murieta. Handsome and debonair, Black Bart was a gentleman bandit who never harmed drivers or passengers and left bits of original verse behind signed "P08". Black Bart held up the Milton-Sonora stage at Funk Hill on November 3, 1883, leaving several articles behind in his hurried flight. One of which was a handkerchief with a laundry mark traced back to a San Francisco Laundry where the mark was identified as belonging to C.E. Bolton one of the city's leading citizens. He was arrested and brought back to San Andreas where he confessed to the robbery. His trial was held in the court room in San Andreas and he was sentenced to six years in San Quentin Prison. The jail where he was held still stands and is a part of the Calaveras County Historical Museum Complex.
In 1866, the County Seat was moved to San Andreas from Mokelumne Hill and in 1869, a county hospital was moved to the Gold Hill house.
Source: Calaveras County Visitors Bureau

1. Sierra Foothills Magazine - San Andreas. (Submitted on September 15, 2008.)
2. Ghost Towns - San Andreas. (Submitted on September 15, 2008.)
3. Black Bart - California’s Infamous Stage Robber. (Submitted on October 11, 2008.)

3. Historic Main Street
San Andreas, General View, Main Street, San Andreas, Calaveras County, CA image. Click for more information.
4. San Andreas, General View, Main Street, San Andreas, Calaveras County, CA
Historic American Buildings Survey (LOC)
HABS CAL,5-SAND,1-
Click for more information.
San Andreas, General View, Main Street, San Andreas image. Click for more information.
Wells Fargo Bank Historical Museum, Charles M. Miller, Photographer
5. San Andreas, General View, Main Street, San Andreas
Historical American Buildings Survery (LOC)
HABS CAL,5-SAND,1-
6. Court Room Where Black Bart was Tried, Convicted and Sentenced
7. Marker in Court Room
In this Calaveras Courtroom Black Bart was sentenced to serve 6 years in prison for the November 3, 1883 robbery of the Sonora-Milton Stage. Although the self-confessed bandit's true name was Charles E. Boles. he insisted upon pleading guilty and being sentenced under the name Charles E. Bolton.
Jail Cell - Black Bart's Temporary Home image. Click for more information.
8. Jail Cell - Black Bart's Temporary Home