Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Arriving on This Island

Inscription.
They came by water. Long before the present-day causeway was built, the only way to reach Jekyll Island was by boat. Large steam-powered vessels from the North such as the Mallory Steamship Line delivered Club staff and sundry personal items including carriages, horses and hounds. The Club owned steam vessels to transport the seasonal inhabitants to and from Jekyll Island.

The first of four Club steamers, the Howland (named for the Club's first president), navigated the waters of the Georgia Coast. Other members arrived on board their private yachts and kept them anchored in the creek during their stay at the Jekyll Island Club.

The Captain
Captain James Clark was a familiar figure at Jekyll wharf. As a year-round island resident, husband of head housekeeper Minnie Shuppmann and longtime employee, Captain Clark was tightly bound to Jekyll Island. For over 40 years, he escorted the wealthy and those who served them onto the dock at Jekyll.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

Many Club members were met at the wharf by the steamer The Jekyll Island; The Hattie; The Sybil (45 foot Naphtha Launch named for Sybil Brewster); The Kitty (named for Kitty Lawrence, niece of Charles Lanier, a President of The Club). These launches
2. Marker photo detail
were used as pleasure craft at the convenience of the Club members for fishing, excursions, and to bring supplies and mail from Brunswick. (Submitted on March 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker photo detail
4. Marker photo detail