Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Assassination of Manuel Colom Argueta

formar hombres justos y libres
Frente Unido de la Revolucion
Guatemala 22/3/81

English translation:
Here was assassinated he who was the hope of Guatemala, that his example serve as a base for the formation of a just and free people.
Frente Unido de la Revolucion (United Revolutionary Front)
Guatemala, March 22, 1981

Erected 1981 by Frente Unido de la Revolución (FUR).

Regarding Assassination of Manuel Colom Argueta.
Manuel Colom Argueta (8 April 1932 – 22 March 1979) was mayor of Guatemala City and an important progressive leader of the opposition in Guatemala. After being exiled from the country for his political work at the University of San Carlos in Guatemala, he fled to El Salvador. In 1976, Colom returned and once again tried to form and register a political party – the Frente Unido de la Revolución (FUR) (The United Revolutionary Front). The same year there was an attempt on his life that left Colom injured and reliant on bodyguards after further attempts and threats. He continued his academic work at the University of San Carlos, combining this with political work.

On
March 18, 2018
The marker is near the location where Manuel Colom Argueta was killed by members of the Guatemalan Presidential Security forces (Estado Mayor Presidencial) on March 22, 1979. The marker was placed on the second anniversary of his murder. Sadly, it faces the wrong way on a one-way street, mostly forgotten.
15 March 1979, FUR was finally registered as a political party after several years. However, a week later on March 22, Colom was assassinated, receiving 45 bullet wounds, having been the target of a carefully planned military operation led by Major General Cancinos, that included army helicopters and several other military resources (Cancinos was assassinated three months later). His bodyguards, Héctor Barillas Zelada and Hilario Hernández Quiñónez were killed in the same attack. This assassination, under the military-dominated regime of General Fernando Romeo Lucas (President 1978-1982), was one of several, including the Social Democratic Party founder Alberto Fuentes Mohr.

On March 22, 2009 the Government of Guatemala granted to Manuel Colom Argueta, post mortem, the Order of the Quetzal in the grade of the Grand Cross, as part of the 30th anniversary of his murder. The Order of the Quetzal was delivered to Manuel Colom Argueta's children by president Alvaro Colom Caballeros, his nephew.

3. Location of Manuel Colom Argueta's office
This property at 6a Calle 7-55, Zona 9 of Guatemala City was the location of Colom Argueta's office from which he left on the day of his assassination. It is currently a parking lot for the Bing Bing Restaurant next door.
4. A 2010 dedication marker for the Manuel Colom Argueta Overpass
This marker is in Zone 6 of Guatemala City at the intersection of Calle Martí (5a Calle) and 14 Avenida. It commemorates the 2010 dedication of this overpass. It reads:
Paso a Desnivel
“Manuel Colom Argueta”