Near Green Pond in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Destruction of the Boston

1. Destruction of the Boston Marker, Side One
Inscription. On May 23-24, 1864, Union forces attempted an amphibious operation to destroy a railroad trestle across the Ashepoo River. Soldiers from the 34th U.S.C.T were carried up the Ashepoo on the steamer Boston. The boat was grounded on an oyster bed 300 yds. in front of a Confederate position at Chapman’s Fort (approximately ½ mile west of this spot) and C.S.A. artillery would lob 200 shells at the Boston.

Using one small rowboat, Lt. George Brush of the 34th U.S.C.T. made multiple trips under fire to ferry 400 members of his command to safety. 13 were killed. After the Boston was evacuated it was set afire. Brush and four other men, William Downey, John Duffy, David Gifford, and Patrick Scalan, all of the 4th Massachusetts Cavalry, were awarded the Medal of Honor for their actions during the engagement.

Erected 2016 by the S.C. Department of Archives & History, sponsored by Bennetts Point Fire and Community Services. (Marker Number 15-23.)

2. Destruction of the Boston Marker, Side Two
ordered a portion of the First South Carolina Cavalry dismounted, and advanced them as sharpshooters to the edge of the marsh, ordering them to fire upon the steamer; but after a few rounds, finding that it caused no diminution of the number on her decks, I caused the firing to cease.” (Submitted on March 20, 2018.)

4. Swamps of the Ashepoo River
The river is in the distance.