Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Archaic-Classical Settlement and the Sepulchre Street

English Text:
In the 8th century B.C. a village settlement was founded at the bay where the sea reached up to the Roman-period West Gate of the Agora; this settlement is probably Smyrna, attested in literature. Excavations in the western part of the Agora have revealed five architectural phases of residences: initially single-room, rectangular or oval houses developed over time into complexes with numerous rooms and inner courtyards. In the mid-6th century the coastal part of the settlement was abandoned due to the rising sea level.

Still in the 6th century a pottery kiln was built into the ruins; also an industrial enterprise existed here from mid-5th till the early 4th century B.C.

Under the eastern part of the Agora lies a graveyard from the 6th-4th centuries B.C. which expanded along the road that went through the dale between the two mountains of the town; reaching the later South Gate, it divided and its two branches ran along the shoreline.

Erected by Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism, and the Österreichisches Archaeology Institute.

More about this marker. This marker is one of the many markers that are situated at the archaeological park that displays the ruins of the ancient city of Ephesus. One web site boasts that the ruins that one can see and experience at Ephesus are, "better than Rome itself," and although some of the artifacts found in this area have been dated back to about 6,000 BC, most of what the visitors to the archaeological park see, date back to the glory years of Greece
Close-up view of a drawing of the overhead floor-plan that is displayed on the marker. The English caption simply reads, "Plan."
and Rome.

Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "A buried sarcophagus (5th century B.C.): Sarcophagus with broken lid; sarcophagus with a skeleton (20-year-old male) and burial gifts."
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "Buildings of Smyrna (8th-6th centuries B.C.) under the West Stoa of the Hellenistic Agora."
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "Ceramic kiln (6th century B.C.) in an older house wall."
View of the marker, looking west, situated near some ruins, under a lone tree, in the souther section of the Agora.
A more distant view of the marker, looking west, situated near some ruins, under a lone tree, in the souther section of the Agora.
A distant view of the marker, looking northwest towards the center of the Agora, with the marker situated near some ruins, under a lone tree (left side of the picture), in the souther section of the Agora.
A distant view of the marker, looking south across the center of the Agora, with the marker situated near some ruins, under a lone tree (center of the picture), in the souther section of the Agora.