Riggs Park in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Legacy Memorial Park

District of Columbia Parks & Recreation

Inscription.
The Legacy Memorial Park is dedicated to honor the nine lives lost on June 22, 2009 as a result of an unprecedented train collision. Designed collaboratively by Hunt Laudi Studio with sculptor Barbara Liotta and built through a partnership between the DC commission on the Arts and Humanities and the Department of General Services, the park is intended as a space of reflection and joyous remembrance. Nine stone sculpted forms rise from earthen mounds, individually etched with a name, recalling souls that will never be forgotten. This park also symbolizes the collective experience shared by first responders, community members, and countless others whose lives were forever altered by the tragedy. Above the park, a canopy of London Planes will shade the greenspace and embody the overlapping network of families, friends, and neighbors that intersect on common ground below.

[Names of the victims of the crash listed:]
Cameron T. Williams • Jeanice E. McMillan • Dennis R. Hawkins • Ana Fernandez • Veronica Dubose • Lavonda King • Mandy Doolitle • Ann Wherley • David F. Wherley, Jr.

Erected by DC Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR).

DisastersParks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical date for this entry is June 22, 2009.

hour of June 22, 2009, a subway train-on-train collision occurred between two southbound Red Line Washington Metro trains in Northeast, Washington, D.C., United States. A moving train collided with a train stopped ahead of it; the train operator along with eight passengers were killed, and 80 people were injured, making it the deadliest crash in the history of the Washington Metro." (Submitted on March 26, 2018.)

3. Dedication text on the grounds of the park
The space inhabits the hearts of nine uncommon souls. They were put here to leave 'eternal love.' In stillness, you will hear their legacy speak the joyful stories of life. Perhaps you, too, will find it amongst the stars yet. However it reveals itself, the quality of their life will live beyond its purpose. Embrace love, peace, courage and strength. A legacy begins with you.