Camden in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

John Cartwright

THIS STATUE
was erected by Public Subscription,
near the Spot where he closed his useful and meritorious
CAREER.

More about this marker. The statue and marker are located in Cartwright Gardens, just steps away from the entrance on the east side.

1. John Cartwright (political reformer) (Wikipedia). "John Cartwright (17 September 1740 – 23 September 1824) was an English naval officer, Nottinghamshire militia major and prominent campaigner for parliamentary reform. He subsequently became known as the Father of Reform. His younger brother Edmund Cartwright became famous as the inventor of the power loom." (Submitted on March 27, 2018.)

2. John Cartwright (Encyclopedia Brittanica). "John Cartwright, byname Major Cartwright, (born Sept. 17, 1740, Marnham,
Nottinghamshire, Eng.—died Sept. 23, 1824, London), advocate of radical reform of the British Parliament and of various constitutional changes that were later incorporated into the People’s Charter (1838), the basic document of the working class movement known as Chartism...." (Submitted on March 27, 2018.)

3. John Cartwright Statue